This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Beech A23-19 Musketeer Sport |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4746J |
| C/n / msn: | MB-182 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | West Liberty Airport - 9I3, West Liberty, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 9I3 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During an aborted the takeoff roll at West Liberty Airport - 9I3, West Liberty, Kentucky, with insufficient runway remaining, the aircraft, a Beech A23-19 Musketeer Sport, N4746J, sustained substantial damage during the subsequent runway overrun.
The two passengers onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.wkyt.com/home/headlines/Plane-crash-in-Morgan-County-166705336.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_4746J.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4746J