ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147836
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-AUG-2012
Time:
Type:ultralight
Operator:Private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North of Lloydminster -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A man has died following an ultralight plane crash north of Lloydminster.

The pilot was last seen on Sunday 19 August 2012 conducting "touch and go" take off and landing practice from a private airfield on his property.

Sources:
http://www.saskatoonhomepage.ca/fatal-ultralight-crash/itemid_21