This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | -10:00 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 172M Skyhawk |
| Operator: | Haps Aerial Enterprises Inc |
| Registration: | N9677H |
| C/n / msn: | 17266306 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Highway 60, near Sellersburg, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 172M Skyhawk, N9677H, experienced fuel exhaustion and force landed on Highway 60 near Sellersburg, Indiana. The aircraft sustained minor damage upon contact with a motor vehicle during the landing rollout. There were no reported injuries in the incident.
Sources:
http://www.kltv.com/story/19310678/plane-makes-emergency-landing http://www.wlky.com/news/local-news/indiana-news/Plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway/-/9718538/16183534/-/f7g0st/-/index.html
http://www.wdrb.com/story/19311508/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-60
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9677H