This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 08:00 a.m. |
| Type: |  Mil Mi-17 |
| Operator: | Ministry of Defense of Kazakhstan |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Astana -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Astana's military airport |
| Destination airport: | Astana's military airport |
Narrative:An Mi-17 helicopter of the Ministry of Defense of Kazakhstan has crashed during a training flight in Astana. The four crew members died.
Sources:
http://en.trend.az/regions/casia/kazakhstan/2057913.html http://www.canada.com/news/world/people+killed+military+helicopter+crash+Kazakhstan/7125780/story.html