ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147846
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-AUG-2012
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
PADC/MBB Bo 105C
Operator:Philippine Navy
Registration: PNH-...
C/n / msn: P../S-...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:off Donsol town, Sorsogon province -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Philippine Navy helicopter involved in search and recovery efforts for the bodies of Interior Secretary Jesse Robredo and pilots Jessup Bahinting and Kshitiz Chand crashed in waters off Donsol town, Sorsogon province, on Tuesday 21 August 2012.
The helicopter crashed in waist-deep waters. All occupants were uninjured.

Sources:
http://www.manilatimes.net/index.php/news/headlines-mt/29474-navy-aircraft-in-search-and-rescue-operation-crashes-off-sorsogon