This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 14:58 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 152 |
| Operator: | Cloud Dancer Aviation |
| Registration: | N49054 |
| C/n / msn: | 15281125 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | DeLand Municipal Airport - KDED, Deland, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KDED |
Narrative:Authorities are investigating what caused a single engine aircraft to flip over and crash while landing at the DeLand Municipal Airport on Tuesday 21 August 2012.
DeLand police said the plane, a 1977 Cessna 152, was landing at the Deland Municipal Airport - KDED, Deland, Florida at around 3 p.m. when it flipped over and came to a rest on its roof just off the runway in the grass. Wind may have been a factor in the accident.
Sources:
http://i4crash.com/small-plane-flips-crashes-at-deland-airport-2/ http://www.news-journalonline.com/news/local/west-volusia/2012/08/22/small-plane-flips-on-landing-in-deland.html
http://www.clickorlando.com/news/Small-plane-flips-crashes-at-DeLand-Airport/-/1637132/16213960/-/4htr2wz/-/index.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=49054
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=potBxqhUloM