Accident Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III I-BXWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147856

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 28 February 2003
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Air Walser
Registration: I-BXWA
MSN: 1307
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Acque Calde,Lipari -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stromboli
Destination airport:Lipari
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Loss control during landing due to malfunctioning of the tail rotor,no one was injuried and helicopter was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: