This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 421 Golden Eagle |
| Operator: | Intertransavia |
| Registration: | RA-0879G |
| C/n / msn: | 421-0075 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Annino, Leningrad region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Gorelovo |
| Destination airport: | Gorelovo |
Narrative:The crew was performing the touch-and-go landings. After the second take-off the right engine probably failed. The plane yawed and banked to the right, lost altitude and crashed into the garden of a kindergarten 1000 m from the airfield. Both pilots were killed.
The aircraft did not have the certificate of airworthiness. It was its first flight since 2008.
Sources:
http://mysouth.su/2012/08/light-aircraft-crashed-near-saint-petersburg/ http://www.interfax.co.uk/russia-cis-military-news-bulletins-in-english/two-die-in-light-plane-crash-in-russia-source/
http://lifenews.ru/news/99957
http://www.ria.ru/tv_incidents/20120822/728770510.html#riatv/728770510 (video)
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1006