ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147867
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-AUG-2012
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Operator:Turbo Arrow Aviation LLC
Registration: N2970G ?
C/n / msn: 28R-7931283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Five miles off the coast near Aripeka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A small plane, a Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV, ditched in the Gulf of Mexico off the Pasco County, Florida coast Wednesday afternoon 22 August 2012.
The U.S. Coast Guard picked up the pilot, who was the only person on board. Minor injuries were reported.

Sources:
http://www.baynews9.com/content/news/baynews9/news/article.html/content/news/articles/bn9/2012/8/22/plane_crashes_in_gul.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2970G.html