Incident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III HB-XEL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147885

Date:Sunday 9 August 1998
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Mountain Flyers 80 Ltd, leased to Elicampiglio Srl
Registration: HB-XEL
MSN: 2140
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Monte Vioz, Val di Peio, Peio, TN -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III crashed at Monte Vioz, Val di Peio, Peio, Trento, and flipped on its side.
The three occupants sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was written off.

Ex F-WTNX

Sources:

http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xel.htm

http://www.swissheli.com/history/hb-xel03.jpg (photo)