ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147889
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-AUG-2012
Time:morning
Type:Grob Tutor T.1
Operator:1 EFTS RAF
Registration: G-BYUB
C/n / msn: 82087/E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:In a field at Byards Leap, Ancaster, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell (EGYD)
Narrative:
A plane from RAF Cranwell has come down in a field at Byards Leap in Ancaster, Lincolnshire, on Thursday 23 August 2012. The pilot was not injured in the incident.

The damage does not look serious so I have changed it from write off. The reg is visible from the photos. From colleagues in the RAF I am told that 2 POB were carrying out a PFL climb away when the blade detached and returned to their initial field.

Sources:
http://www.granthamjournal.co.uk/news/local/breaking-news-plane-from-raf-cranwell-crash-lands-near-ancaster-1-4194426
http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=287&p=411309
http://forums.airshows.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=2&p=457027
http://www.raf.mod.uk/rafcranwell/aboutus/1efts.cfm
http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?p=412143&sid=a9a38ffb1e585bdaf5e7ebfe092227bc#p412143
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BYUB
http://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=78695

G-BYUB Grob G115E Tutor VT Aerospace Ltd