Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP C-FNET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147926

Date:Friday 24 August 2012
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Waterloo-Wellington Flight Centre
Registration: C-FNET
MSN: 172S8544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:A cornfield north of Conestogo Lake, NW Waterloo, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YKF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane is reported to have crashed into a cornfield north of Conestogo Lake Friday night 24 August 2012, killing four people.
A local witness observed the aircraft in a spiral to the ground.
According to police, the aircraft was rented from the Waterloo Flight Centre and departed the Breslau (Waterloo) Airport at 6:10 p.m. Friday with a planned destination of Toronto, then Niagara Falls and finally a return to Breslau.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12O0138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.thespec.com/news/local/article/787371--plane-crash-reported-in-wellington-county
http://ourairports.com/big-map.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20130128042451/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/story/2012/08/25/ontario-plane-crash.html
http://i845.photobucket.com/albums/ab20/bizjets101/Cessna172C-FNET.jpg

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-FNET.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.standard-freeholder.com/2012/08/25/four-killed-in-plane-crash-in-Ontario]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/Toronto/plane-crash-that-killed-4-caused-b...]