Accident Aeronca 11AC N9409E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147933

Date:Saturday 25 August 2012
Time:11:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9409E
MSN: 11AC-1046
Total airframe hrs:1998 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Whiteman Airport - KWHP, Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (WHP)
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (WHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that, while the airplane was on approach for landing, the engine lost power. During the forced landing, the right wing struck a power pole, and the airplane spun right and subsequently came to rest on top of a cinderblock wall. During on-site wreckage examination, a small amount of fuel was found in the fuel tanks and on the ground.
Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. During postaccident examination of the fuel system, the main fuel tank was found void of fuel. The fuel sump was drained, and the recovered liquid appeared to be a mixture of aviation fuel and some type of solvent. No other usable amounts of fuel were recovered from the fuel system. It is likely that the combination of the low fuel level and fuel contamination led to the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power on approach for landing due to a combination of the low fuel level and fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2012/08/25/2-injured-in-small-plane-crash-in-pacoima/
https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Crashed-in-Pacoima-Near-Whiteman-Airport-167431585.html
https://www.dailynews.com/news/ci_21399200/breaking-small-plane-crashes-near-whiteman-airport-pacoima?refresh=no
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9409E

Location