ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147942
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-AUG-2012
Time:Unknown
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Operator:Hayward Aviation
Registration: N7774P
C/n / msn: 24-2990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Routt County, near Milner, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:kKGWS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a single engine Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, N7774P, impacted terrain in a rural area near Milner, Colorado, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www.steamboattoday.com/news/2012/aug/25/plane-crash-discovered-sheep-herder-rural-routt-co/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7774P
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_7774P.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120826X82523&key=1