ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148016
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-AUG-2012
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Glassic SQ-2000
Operator:Private
Registration: N416
C/n / msn: 0007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pierre Regional Airport - KPIR, Pierre, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KPIR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One person is dead in the crash of a single-engine airplane, a Paul Lee SQ 2000, N416, at the Pierre Regional Airport - KPIR, Pierre, South Dakota.
The crash happened at takeoff about 9:45 a.m. Tuesday 28 August 2012.

Sources:
http://rapidcityjournal.com/news/dead-in-crash-of-single-engine-plane-at-pierre/article_7e98e347-1146-5017-b529-3d86e2bc6b88.html
http://www.argusleader.com/viewart/20120828/NEWS/308280042/One-dead-crash-single-engine-plane-Pierre?odyssey=nav%7Chead
http://www.ksfy.com/story/19396429/one-dead-in-pierre-plane-crash
http://www.kdlt.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=20003&Itemid=57

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N416.html