This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | North Wing Maverick III |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | - |
| C/n / msn: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Big Foot Airfield - 7V3, Walworth, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 7V3 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Upon takeoff from Big Foot Airfield - 7V3, Walworth, Wisconsin, the aircraft, an unregistered North Wing Maverick III, banked left and impacted terrain adjacent to the airfield, sustaining heavy damage. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.
Sources:
http://host.madison.com/ct/news/local/update-ultralight-plane-pilot-dies-in-crash-near-walworth/article_79e195fc-f1f1-11e1-8beb-001a4bcf887a.html http://www.620wtmj.com/news/local/167836735.html
http://www.northwing.com/maverick-wing.htm