ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148033
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-AUG-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 2271
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nearAbu ad Duhur Air Base, Idlib Province -   Syria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abu ad Duhur Air Base
Destination airport:Abu ad Duhur Air Base
Narrative:
The aircraft was to crush the rebels firing points, that fired airfield, but was struck by heavy machine gun fire during take-off, when he was at low altitude. Pilot ejected and was then shot dead by militants during the descent by parachute.

Sources:
http://lenta.ru/news/2012/08/30/jet/
http://en.ria.ru/world/20120830/175518112.html
http://english.alarabiya.net/articles/2012/08/30/235117.html
http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html

Related books