Accident Schleicher Ka 8b D-6892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148084

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 8b
Owner/operator:Deutsche Alpensegelflugschule Unterwössen
Registration: D-6892
MSN: 8182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unterwössen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Unterwössen
Destination airport:Unterwössen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Touched trees with the wing and crashed into a wooded area at Unterwössen. Pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.wochenblatt.de/nachrichten/traunstein/regionales/Segelflugzeug-Absturz-Unterwoessen];art39,132996
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm