Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 63-7547,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148115

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:557th TFSqn /12th TFWg USAF
Registration: 63-7547
MSN: 579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cam Ranh Bay, Quang Binh province, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire during armed recce sortie on September 5 1967 over Cam Ranh Bay, Quang Binh province, North Vietnam at approximate co-ordinates 17.15 North 106.48 East - along "Route Pack 1". Both crew - Capt Donald W Downing (pilot) and 1st Lt Paul D. Raymond (WIO) - MIA.

Sources:

http://12tfw.org/loss.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=833
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://web.archive.org/web/20171101184034/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1967.htm