ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148128
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-AUG-2012
Time:Noon
Type:Bellanca 14-19-3 Viking
Operator:Private
Registration: N1299R
C/n / msn: 4341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Healdsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSTS
Narrative:
After experiencing an inflight loss of power, the aircraft, a Bellanca 14-19-3 Viking, N1299R, force landed in a field near Healdsburg, California, sustaining substantial damage. The pilot received minor injuries and the passenger was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.ktvu.com/news/news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-field-near-hea/nRP3S/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1299R
http://www.pressdemocrat.com/article/20120830/ARTICLES/120839966
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_1299R.txt

http://www.meetup.com/Central-Ohio-Pilots-and-Aviation-fans/pages/A_Bellanca_260_for_sale,_asking_22,000/