Accident Quad City Challenger II N2481P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148130

Date:Thursday 30 August 2012
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2481P
MSN: CH2-0192-0779B
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Episode Farm, Marion County, Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morriston, FL
Destination airport:Ocala, FL (FD04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot remained in the traffic pattern, performed a low pass, and then departed to the southeast. When the airplane was about 4 miles away from the departure airport with no adverse weather nearby, the airframe was overstressed, which resulted in the in-flight separation of the outer 3 feet of the right wing and a portion of the right flaperon. The airplane then descended uncontrolled and impacted terrain. No preexisting cracks were noted in the fracture surfaces of the forward and aft spars of the right wing. Inspection of the engine and flight controls revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent overstress of the airplane, which resulted in the in-flight separation of the outer section of the right wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA537
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.ocala.com/article/20120830/ARTICLES/120839946/-1/news?Title=Two-die-in-plane-crash-in-western-Marion-County
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2481P
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_2481P.txt

Location