ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148160
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JAN-1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  McDonnell Douglas F-4J Phantom II |
| Operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 155793 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 27 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | USS Enterprise, off Hawaii -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Destroyed in fire 14. Jan. 1969 on USS Enterprise, off Hawaii.
A "Zuni" rocket on a parked F-4 exploded, causing fires and additional explosions.
Total 27 killed, 314 injured, 15 aircraft destroyed.
Sources:
-
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/USS_Enterprise_(CVN-65)