Incident Sikorsky HH-53C Super Jolly 68-8285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148217

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-53C Super Jolly
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-8285
MSN: 65-132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire while hovering and crashed while attempting to revover AQM-34B drone in Laos.
Crew all survived and were rescued by Air America helicopter. Helo was destroyed by US to prevent capture.

Sources:

- JF Baugher