This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 03:55 p.m. |
| Type: | Easton Gilbert SeaRey plane |
| Operator: | Richard Bach |
| Registration: | N346PE |
| C/n / msn: | 1DK425C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | San Juan Island, two miles west of Friday Harbor -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | San Juan Island |
Narrative:A 76-year-old pilot was injured Friday afternoon 31 August 2012 after his aircraft crashed on San Juan Island.
The pilot was attempting to land on a grass airstrip, but clipped overhead power lines with the landing gear as he neared the runway.
Sources:
good news...
http://seattletimes.com/html/localnews/2020173139_bachjenniferxml.html http://www.kirotv.com/news/news/pilot-injured-san-juan-island-plane-crash/nRdZZ http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/09/searey-n346pe-jonathan-livingston.html http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/735470L.html (picture)
US FAA Registry information