This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-AUG-2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: |  Bell 407 |
| Operator: | NY State Police |
| Registration: | N11SP |
| C/n / msn: | 53530 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Batavia, Steuben County, near Bath, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A state trooper who is a pilot assigned to the State Police Aviation Unit was injured Friday morning in Steuben County in what State Police described as a "hard landing."
Returning from a search mission, the aircraft, a Bell 407, N11SP, registered to the State of New York, experienced an inflight loss of the tail rotor section and subsequently impacted wooded terrain in Steuben County near Bath, New York.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.timesunion.com/local/article/Police-helicopter-crash-lands-3831319.php http://www.democratandchronicle.com/article/20120831/NEWS01/308310029/helicopter-crash-New-York-State-Police-Steuben-County?odyssey=nav%7Chead
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/19_11SP.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N11SP.html