ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148262
Last updated: 24 April 2018

Date:31-AUG-2012
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N391R
C/n / msn: 17265251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flying Dollar Airport in Barrett Township -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Princeton, PA (39N)
Destination airport:Honesdale, PA (N30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and an engine run-up with no discrepancies reported before departing. He departed with an adequate supply of fuel and proceeded toward his destination airport. During cruise flight, with the fuel-to-air ratio leaned, the pilot heard an engine sound that he said was similar to a cylinder not firing; the engine then experienced significant vibration and a partial loss of power. Attempts to restore engine power were unsuccessful. The flight was vectored by an air traffic controller to the Cherry Ridge Airport (N30), and on the first approach to the 2,405-foot-long grass downsloping runway designated 20, the flight was high and fast resulting in a bounced landing necessitating a go-around. He executed a 180 degree turn to land on runway 2, and while on final approach, the airplane was allowed to descend below the elevation of the runway resulting in undershoot followed by a nose-over. While the postaccident inspection of the engine revealed a discrepancy with one magneto and very low compression from the No. 4 cylinder, the pilot stated that his in-flight check of each magneto revealed satisfactory results.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to attain a proper glidepath.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120901X00238&key=1
FAA register: http://www.poconorecord.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20120901/NEWS/209010313/-1/rss01
http://pahomepage.com/olympics-details?nxd_id=271562
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=391R