This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-SEP-2012 |
| Time: | 11:15 a.m. |
| Type: |  Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 |
| Operator: | Bobo Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N221DV |
| C/n / msn: | 2949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Air Park Drive at Falmouth Airpark - 5B6, Falmouth, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | KHVN |
| Destination airport: | 5B6 |
Narrative:Mass. State Police received a call about the crash at Air Park Drive near Fresh Pond Road in Falmouth, Massachusetts, at about 11:15 a.m. Saturday morning 1 September 2012.
Officials say two people were taken to the hospital with serious injuries. Falmouth fire and police were working to remove another deceased individual from the aircraft, a Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3.
One person died in the fiery plane crash, two people escaped from the charred wreckage and were seriously burned.
Sources:
http://www.myfoxboston.com/story/19434778/2012/09/01/plane-crashes-in-falmouth http://www.capecodonline.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20120901/NEWS11/120909988/-1/CONTACT
http://www1.whdh.com/news/articles/local/12008422919261/small-plane-crash-kills-1-injures-2-in-falmouth/
http://www.boston.com/news/local/massachusetts/2012/09/01/small-plane-crash-kills-injures-falmouth/TlDnRzabHMW4vk7P9OLj9M/story.html
http://bostonglobe.com/metro/2012/09/01/one-person-dead-two-injured-after-plane-crashes-falmouth/ZyMxnspnBXMrrESGo530oO/story.html
http://www.flickr.com/photos/concord977/5615746482/lightbox/ (photo)