Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20K 305 Rocket N1016U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148278

Date:Thursday 30 August 2012
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K 305 Rocket
Owner/operator:Kim Smith PHD Inc
Registration: N1016U
MSN: 25-0727
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Carson Airport - KCXP, Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KCXP
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a precautionary return to the departure airport, Carson Airport - KCXP, Carson City, Nevada, the aircraft, a Mooney M20K 305 Rocket, N1016U, landed gear up, sustaining minor damage.
The two passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

http://mynews4.com/mostpopular/story/Plane-makes-hard-landing-at-Carson-City-Airport/S4BF61pG6EOIEaVzu7S7CQ.cspx
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1016U
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_1016U.txt

https://get.google.com/albumarchive/pwa/107860484727829864616/album/5682714898860726513?source=pwa&authKey=CMnOme3J6Jip_QE