Incident Cessna F172M Skyhawk HB-CYB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148282

Date:Sunday 25 May 1986
Time:12:04 LOC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CYB
MSN: F172-2033
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:LSZW/Thun -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZH
Destination airport:LSZW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair, no further details.
Approach to rwy 32 too high and too fast. Touch-down after first half of rwy. Going-around the plane veered to the left, crossed a street after a flight of another 150 meters and collided with a wall.

Sources:

- coptercrazy
Swiss Aircraft Accident Investigation Office: Statistics 1986