Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) G-SACF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148320

Date:Friday 21 March 1997
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Derby Aero Club
Registration: G-SACF
MSN: F152-83175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Derby Airfield, Hilton Road, Egginton, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Derby Airfield, Egginton, Derbyshre (EGBD)
Destination airport:Derby Airfield, Egginton, Derbyshre (EGBD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 152 G-SACF was written off (destroyed) during a training flight from Derby airfield on 25 March 1997. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report imto the accident:

"Upon returning to the airfield after about 1 hour 20 minutes' flying, the examiner told the student to perform a go-around from an approach intending to test him with a practice engine-failure-after-take-off.

However, as the aircraft reached a height of about 200 feet, climbing away on full power after the go-around, the engine stopped abruptly without warning, and the instructor took control, turning the aircraft slightly to the left towards the only viable landing area. Before the landing area could be reached, the aircraft had to cross a single carriageway road, bordered by substantial hedgerows on both sides, at an angle of about 45 degrees.

The aircraft just clipped the top of the near hedge before running into the far hedge with its right wing, yawing it violently to the right before halting it abruptly. The combination of the rapid deceleration and the yaw broke the fuselage aft of the cabin, but there was no fire. The student evacuated the aircraft via the left door, and the examiner through the broken windscreen, After a check-up in hospital, the instructor was pronounced uninjured with the student suffering possible minor whiplash injuries but not being detained in hospital"

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result the registration G-SACF was cancelled by the CAA on 11 August 1997. The wreckage was dumped in the long grass behind one of the hangars at Derby Airfield (still there 6 March 2014)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/dft_avsafety_pdf_501156.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SACF
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?8218-Egginton-Derby&s=05d68fc493f819e28ac8113053f1ccc9&p=97655&viewfull=1#post97655]
4. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/14528/derby-egginton-thursday-march-2014
5. Wreckage of G-SACF at Egginton 27-5-2012: https://www.flickr.com/photos/jlt_egcc74/8467863893
6. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000564619.html