Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk EC-DUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148325

Date:Saturday 22 June 2002
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-DUC
MSN: F172-1818
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (QSA/LELL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed soon after takeoff. Factors: Likely exceedance of MTOW and flap setting of 40°.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-036/2002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC