ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148441
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-SEP-2012
Time:16:30+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Operator:Reg. Summit Air LLC
Registration: N5247D
C/n / msn: 17272469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport - KBJC, Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KBJC
Destination airport:KBJC
Narrative:
A scare for a pilot and his student after their plane crashed at a Colorado airport.

The crash happened Sunday afternoon 2 September 2012, and the plane ended up upside down. This happened at the Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport - KBJC, Broomfield, Colorado, northwest of Denver.
While the aircraft, a Cessna 172N Skyhawk, was severely damaged, the pilot and student passenger were able to walk away uninjured.

Sources:
http://www.kktv.com/home/headlines/Plane-Crashes-At-Colorado-Airport-168346626.html
http://www.denverpost.com/news/ci_21457706/plane-flips-but-no-one-injured-wind-related

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N5247D.html