Accident Lockheed P-38H-1-LO Lightning 42-66555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148492

Date:Sunday 16 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38H-1-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-66555
MSN: 1066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yamai, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nadzab AB
Destination airport:Nadzab AB
Narrative:
Crashed into ocean near Yamai during disastrous Black Sunday bombing mission to Hollandia.
Pilot killed.

Sources:

- JF Baugher