Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 44-19568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148719

Date:Wednesday 6 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 44-19568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schleiden (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by flak over Schleiden while attacking Vogelsang (exercise area) airfield.

Sources:

- JF Baugher