Incident Hawker Hunter F.6A XG197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148721

Date:Friday 6 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.6A
Owner/operator:1 TWU (79 Sqn) RAF
Registration: XG197
MSN: 41H-680022
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:King Arthurs Terrace, Tintagel, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brawdy (EGDA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 06-07-1979: Crashed into King Arthurs Terrace, Tintagel, Cornwall after the pilot (Flt. Lt. Nicholson) ejected following engine failure, and the aircraft ended up wedged in a 12 foot gap between Klymiarven Guest house and King Arthur's Terrace, damaging just three cars, a greenhouse and a swimming pool in it's wake. However, there were no casualties. For the pilot's recollections, and later persecution by the authorities, see pages 105-114 of "The Hawker Hunter." by Tom McLelland (Crecy Publishing).

Per eyewitness report: "I used to work with the unfortunate pilot of this Hunter. The engine went to full idle as a result of a fault in the fuel metering unit. He trimmed the aircraft, pointing it out to sea, ejected and then watched the Hunter turn round and fly back inland! Sadly he messed up his back (thanks to the old bang seat) and was then messed about about endlessly by the MoD. They really couldn't see the irony in making him unfit for flying but refusing to compensate him!

As I recall, the engine fault was caused by a stray blob of grease blocking the venturi that compensated for altitude. The engine assumed it was now in the outer atmosphere and cut the fuel flow to, well, not very much"

Sources:

http://www.tintagelweb.co.uk/Tintagel%20Plane%20Crash.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19790706_xg197.pdf
http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t48102285/hunter-f6-xg197-abandoned-on-060779/
https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/76997-tintagel-hunter.html
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?21354-My-Hunter-is-stuck!
http://web.archive.org/web/20170713233149/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1979.htm