ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148726
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-SEP-2012
Time:-12:00 LT
Type:TL Stingsport
Operator:Sting4Fun LLC
Registration: N898N
C/n / msn: TLUSA129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Between Mead, and Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KEIK
Destination airport:KEIK
Narrative:
During a Private Pilot (PPL) checkride, the aircraft, a Light Sport Aircraft (LSA),TL Stingsport, N898N, experienced an inflight separation of a propeller blade and landed in a field between Mead and Longmont, Colorado.
The aircraft was not damaged during the forced landing and the now Private Pilot (who passed the checkride) and the Designated Flight Examiner (DFE) were not injured.

Sources:
http://www.denverpost.com/news/ci_21452855/flight-exam-ends-hard-landing-farm-field-near
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/28_898N.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N898N.html