This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-SEP-2012 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N308DF |
| C/n / msn: | 32-7840015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | NW of General William J Fox Airfield - KWJF, Lancaster, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KWJF |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six, N308DF, experienced a loss of power and force landed in the desert shortly after takeoff from General William J Fox Airfield - KWJF, Lancaster, California.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/Lancaster-Plane-Down-Fox-Field-168469986.html http://www.theavtimes.com/2012/09/04/woman-lands-small-plane-in-lancaster-desert/
http://www.ktla.com/news/landing/ktla-lancaster-emergency-landing,0,6440325.story
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=308DF
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/03_308DF.txt
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-32-300-Cherokee/2091164/&sid=f5dee0bb1a3c2e2b9444bb66f2a362d0