Accident Boeing B-17F-35-DL Fortress 42-3216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148944

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:14:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-35-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:384th BGp /545th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3216
MSN: 8152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rambluzin-et-Benoite-Vaux (17 km SSW Verdun), Meuse, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grafton Underwood /AAF Sta.106
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Enemy aircraft blew off the nose. 'The Joker' was shot down by Unteroffizier Hans Ahrend of the 3./JG 2 (flying an Fw 190 A-6 from Conches airfield) during a raid on Schweinfurt. Possibly also hit by Hauptmann Fritz Söthe of the 3./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Florennes airfield, Belgium. 7 KIA, 3 evaded. MACR 841

Call Sign: JD-S
Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6286

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6286
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
- JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1944 42-102650 United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) Poltava AB w/o