Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148950

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5437
MSN: 3976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mayen (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Hptm Erwin Klausen in Fw 190A-6 of JF 11/1 Stab during Schweinfurt raid.
9 KiA, 1 POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher