Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148951

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5812
MSN: 6108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bonn/Bad Godesberg (NRW) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Karl-Emil Demuth in Fw 190A of JG 1/3 during Schweinfurt mission. MACR 302. 0 kia,10 POW.

Sources:

- JF Baugher

-USAAF MACR 302 crew reports, online national archive (NARA) POW records