Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed F-94B Starfire 50-887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 148954

Date:Monday 4 May 1953
Time:
Type:Lockheed F-94B Starfire
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 50-887
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cho-do island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
319th FIS. This interceptor was vectored in on an unidentified aircraft by the Cho-do island radar site. 50-887 closed to firing range, and called "Splash," which indicated they had actually downed the enemy aircraft. At that instant their fighter, 50-887, disappeared from Cho-do's radar, and it never was confirmed whether they dove into the water or had a mid-air collision with the wreckage of the aircraft they shot down. Pilot 2th Stanton G. Wilcox and radar operator 2th Lt Irwin L.Goldberg killed.

Sources:

AAIR
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald.