Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-100314, " /> " /> " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149012

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-100314
MSN: 3463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:on Rhein crossing ops -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire on low-level supply mission near Wesel during Rhein crossing (operation "Varsity"). No further details.

Sources:

- JF Baugher