Incident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149015

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29731
MSN: 4845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ebrach (Bayern) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt Josef Springer in Bf 110 of NJG 101/7 during raid on Schweinfurt.

Sources:

- JF Baugher