ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149079
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-SEP-2012
Time:15:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R22 Beta
Operator:Helicopter Services Inc
Registration: N281RG
C/n / msn: 4250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Crosby, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Baytown, TX
Destination airport:KDWH
Narrative:
The helicopter, a Robinson R22 Beta, N281RG, was observed in a spin before impact with terrain. The helicopter was destroyed by the impact with terrain and post impact fire. The two passengers onboard the helicopter received fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www.kiiitv.com/story/19506600/two-dead-in-small-helicopter-crash
http://www.wfaa.com/news/texas-news/Two-dead-in-helicopter-crash-near-Houston-169236416.html
http://www.yourhoustonnews.com/lake_houston/news/two-dead-in-helicopter-crash-near-crosby/article_bb896ece-fb8f-11e1-81ee-001a4bcf887a.html
http://www.kvue.com/news/state/2-killed-in-helicopter-crash-near-Houston-169299946.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_281RG.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=281RG