ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149080
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-SEP-2012 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: |  Boeing CH-47D Chinook |
| Operator: | US Army / 159th Aviation Regiment |
| Registration: | 89-00142 |
| C/n / msn: | M.3296 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bagram Air Base -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bagram Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Bagram Air Base |
Narrative:Afghan insurgents bombarded a U.S. base and destroyed a NATO helicopter.
The helicopter was preparing to take off when a rocket fired by insurgents hit it. There were Afghan and (NATO) coalition personnel on board. Three Afghan intelligence personal were killed.
Four rounds landed in the airfield on Monday around 10 p.m., said Lt. Col Hagen Messer, a spokesman for NATO's International Security Assistance Force (ISAF).
Sources:
http://www.post-gazette.com/stories/news/world/nato-helicopter-destroyed-by-taliban-652849/ http://edition.cnn.com/2012/09/11/world/asia/afghanistan-violence/index.html http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/D_Models/89-00142/89-00142.html