Incident North American F-86D Sabre F-053,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149100

Date:Monday 5 October 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86D Sabre
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: F-053
MSN: 173-197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km E Ålborg (AAL) -   Denmark
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ålborg (AAL/EKYT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Hvorup bog after asymetric extending of flaps. Pilot R.E. Pedmon ejected.

Sources:

http://www.stall.dk/flyvevaabnets-historie-fra-1945/fly-gennem-tiden.aspx