This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-SEP-2012 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Operator: | X Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N4842P |
| C/n / msn: | 27-413 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Lake Palestine, Bullard, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Investigators say a pilot has been killed in the crash of his small plane in an East Texas neighborhood.
The plane went down Wednesday afternoon 12 September 2012 in a subdivision in the Bullard area, about 100 miles southeast of Dallas.
The aircraft, a Piper PA-23-250 Aztec, N4842P, apparently experienced an inflight breakup and spun into terrain near Lake Palestine.
Sources:
http://www.star-telegram.com/2012/09/13/4254803/pilot-dies-in-east-texas-crash.html http://www.cbs19.tv/story/19526935/plane-crash-in-bullard-plane-found-but-not-pilot
http://www.ketknbc.com/news/update-dps-identifies-pilot-killed-in-plane-crash-near-lake-palestine
http://www.tylerpaper.com/article/20120913/NEWS01/120919890
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_4842P.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N4842P.html