This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-SEP-2012 |
| Time: | -14:30 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7971W |
| C/n / msn: | 28-2023 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | French Valley Airport - F70, Murrieta/Temecula, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | F70 |
Narrative:While landing in high, gusty winds, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee, N7971W, experienced a loss of directional control, struck a taxiing aircraft, a Cessna 172, and subsequently impacted several more aircraft during an attempt to abort the landing. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured. One of the two passengers onboard the Cessna received minor injuries.
Damage to the unverified number of other aircraft appears to range between minor and substantial.
Sources:
http://www.pe.com/local-news/riverside-county/murrieta/murrieta-headlines-index/20120914-french-valley-one-person-injured-in-plane-crash.ece http://www.swrnn.com/2012/09/14/airplane-crashes-at-french-valley-damages-a-row-of-parked-planes/
http://murrieta.patch.com/articles/aircraft-crashes-at-french-valley-airport-injuries-reported
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7971W
http://www.nctimes.com/news/local/swcounty/french-valley-one-person-injured-in-plane-crash/article_419ed3bf-49c8-51d4-9b5d-04db95138b04.html