ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149151
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-SEP-2012
Time:00:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR22
Operator:Private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North of Willard, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KSGF
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 was destroyed in an accident north of Willard. The plane went down in a field near the intersection of State Highway 123 and FR 81, about 5 miles NW of Springfield-Branson National Airport - KSGF, Springfield, Missouri.

Sources:
http://ozarksfirst.com/fulltext?nxd_id=702292
http://www.news-leader.com/article/20120915/NEWS01/309150044/Small-plane-crash-north-of-Willard-results-in-multiple-fatalities?odyssey=tab%7Ctopnews%7Ctext%7CFRONTPAGE&nclick_check=1
http://www.ky3.com/news/ky3-plane-crashes-near-willard-authorities-report-multiple-fatalities-20120915,0,1219338.story