Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer G-ARHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 149155

Date:Saturday 15 September 2012
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Popham Flying Group G-ARHN
Registration: G-ARHN
MSN: 22-7514
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackwood, near Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Popham, Hampshire (EGHP)
Destination airport:Bembridge, Isle of Wight (EGHJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A light aircraft has crashed near Popham airfield in Hampshire on Saturday 15 September 2012. Police and Fire and Rescue crews were called to an area of woodland just south of the airfield near the A303 just before 15:00 BST. It is believed the pilot and passenger in the Four-seater single-engine light aircraft have suffered serious but not life-threatening injuries.

UPDATE: Eyewitness report - "Piper PA-22-150 Caribbean, G-ARHN Taken at Popham 15-Sept 2012. Seconds before she lost height and flew over the A303 and crashed into Black Wood. The Airport was closed and incoming planes diverted. Police Helicopter. Coast Guard, and Air Ambulance were on the scene one man taken to Southampton Hospital."

According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During a go-around, the aircraft made an undemanded turn to the left, the speed remained low and the aircraft did not gain height despite full power being selected. The aircraft stalled shortly before entering some treetops. The investigation found misinterpretations of Air Navigation Order’s 90-day currency and pilot-in-command requirements".

Damage sustained to airframe was reported by the AAIB as "Substantial". As a result the registration G-ARHN was cancelled by the CAA on 13/3/2013 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/09/13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fc57ed915d1374000877/Piper_PA-22-150_Caribbean_G-ARHN_06-13.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-19609940
4. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=79101
5. https://ukga.com/photos/view?contentid=27940

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 2010 G-ARHN Popham Flying Group G-ARHN 0 Woodlands, Totton, Hampshire sub

Images:

popham airfield eghp 16/09/2012